Agenda

Day 1, March 28, 2017 (Tuesday)

3:00 PM – 6:45 PM Registration and poster set-up
6:45 PM – 7:00 PM Welcome
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM Keynote speaker – Dr. Andy McMahon (USC)
Generation and repair of the mammalian nephron
8:00 PM – 10:00 PM Poster session and mixer (hors d’ouevres and drinks)

 

Day 2, March 29, 2017 (Wednesday)

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Continental breakfast
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM Session 1: Developmental Signaling Chair: Dr. Maria Barna (Stanford)

Short Talks:
Dena Leerberg (UC Davis) Precise fibroblast growth factor receptor combinations regulate early development and organogenesis
Pulin Li (Caltech) Morphogen signal gradient dynamics through bottom-up reconstitution
Stephen Snipes (UCR) Cytokinin promotes WUSCHEL protein stability to establish its differential accumulation in the stem cell niche
 
9:30 AM – 10:00 AM Refreshment break
10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Session 2: Gene Regulation Chair: Dr. Robert Blelloch (UCSF)
Transcriptional/epigenetic poising of mammalian gastrulation

Short Talks:
Jeremy Sandler (Caltech) Functional truncation of long genes in the syncytial Drosophila melanogaster embryo
Marco Osterwalder (LBL) Extensive functional in vivo redundancy of mammalian enhancers
Kevin Rodriguez (UCR) Reciprocal interactions among cis-elements within a cis-regulatory module reinforce transcriptional repression
 
11:30 AM – 4:30 PM Lunch and free time
4:30 PM – 6:30 PM Session 3: Morphogenesis and Organogenesis Chair: Dr. Gage Crump (USC)
Development, evolution, and regeneration of skeletal joints

Invited Speaker: Dr. Sarah Hake (UC Berkley)
The role of TALE transcription factors in plant architecture

Short Talks:
Raul Ramos (UCI) A cellular and developmental characterization of auricular cartilage
Sara Nathan (UCSF) Defining epithelial cell dynamics and lineage relationships in the developing lacrimal gland
Tracy (Trinh Khiet) Tran (USC) Comparative analysis of mouse and human kidney development to inform in vitro nephrogenesis
 
6:30 PM – 7:30 PM Dinner
7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Session 4: Reproductive Biology Chair: Dr. Monika Ward (Univ. of Hawaii)
The role of Y chromosome in directing spermatogenesis

Short Talks:
Aaron Crapster (Stanford) HIPK4 is essential for spermiogenesis in mice
Sha Sun (UCI) Epigenetic inheritance and sperm chromatin visualization
Michelle Digman (UCI) Predicting preimplantation embryo health using the phasor approach to Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging Microscopy (FLIM)
 
9:00 PM – 11:00 PM Poster session and refreshments

 

Day 3, March 30, 2017 (Thursday)

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Continental breakfast
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM Session 5: Stem Cells and Regeneration Chair: Dr. Ophir Klein (UCSF)
Long in the tooth: regulation of epithelial stem cells in organ renewal

Short Talks:
Francesca Mariani (USC) Hedgehog signaling is required to generate hybrid cartilage-bone cells during large-scale skeletal regeneration
Bo Wang (Stanford) Nirvana of a parasite: the stem cell system and the germline origin in flatworm Schistosoma
Celina Juliano (UC Davis) Somatic PIWI-piRNA pathway function in Hydra regeneration
 
9:30 AM – 10:00 AM Refreshment break
10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Session 6: Evo/Devo Chair: Dr. Kimberly Cooper (UCSD)
What big feet you have!’ How is skeletal proportion established in development and evolution?

Short Talks:
Evgeny Kvon (LBL) Molecular basis of limb loss in snakes
Joseph Ross (CalState Fresno) Clues to hybrid developmental dysfunction: the mitochondria did it with a nuclear device in the nematode
Camilla Teng (USC) Zebrafish model of Saethre-Chotzen Syndrome reveals genetic conservation despite shifts in tissue origins
 
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Lunch
12:30 PM – 4:00 PM Free time
4:00 PM – 5:30 PM Session 7: Technologies Chair: Dr. Enrico Gratton (UCI)
Spectroscopic signatures of cells metabolism and extracellular species using FLIM

Short Talks:
Leonardo Morsut (USC) Programming cells to design developmental trajectories with synthetic biology molecular tools
Alistair Boettiger (Stanford) Visualizing cis-regulatory interactions in development with super-resolution
Shashank Gandhi (Caltech) An optimized system for robust genome editing in chicken embryos using CRISPR/Cas9
 
5:30 PM – 6:30 PM Session 8: Education Chair: Stephen Ekker (Mayo Clinic)
Science education and your community
6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Dinner and awards ceremony

 

Day 4, March 31, 2017 (Friday)

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Continental breakfast
Departure